Saudi

Driving License in Saudi Arabia Saudi Driving License Procedure Fees Drving Schools

Driving License in Saudi Arabia (Saudi Driving License)

Minimum legal age to receive a driving license in Saudi Arabia is 18. Currently only men area allows driving. Drivers must carry their license at all times, along with Iqama and sometimes residence visa copy for foreigners.
Foreign nationals can drive in Saudi Arabia on a license issued in countries such as the UK or US, or on an international driving permit, for up to three months.

March 13, 2017 / 3 Comments / by / in , , , ,
Work Visit Visa Saudi Arabia-Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) Details

 Work Visit Visa Saudi Arabia -With this visa the Visitor can work for a short duration during their stay. This is issued for few weeks to 3 months to perform a specific work.Technicians for servicing an industrial machine, Architect coming in to survey a construction, doctors coming in to perform an operation are a few examples.Visa process starts with the sponsoring company making a request to MoFA at the MoFA website, which is approved by the MoFA visa section.

Type of Visa in Saudi Arabia

Work Visit Visa Saudi Arabia Who Require

Required by all except the following:
(a) nationals of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and United Arab Emirates;
(b) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 18 hours, provided holding valid onward or return documentation, not leaving the airport and making no further landing in Saudi Arabia, except nationals of Burkina Faso, Mali, Niger and Nigeria who always require a transit visa.
(c) holders of re-entry permits and ‘Landing Permits’ issued by the Saudi Arabian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (see Contact Addresses section).
Restricted entry:
(a) Holders of an Israeli passport or passports with Israeli stamps in them.
(b) Passengers not complying with Saudi conventions of dress and behaviour, including those who appear to be in a state of intoxication, will be refused entry (see Social Conventions section).
(c) There are special regulations concerning pilgrims entering Saudi Arabia. Contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) for further information.

 

Work Visit Visa Saudi Arabia Requirement

 

  1. A passport valid for at least six (6) months, with at least two (2) clear visa pages adjacent to each other.
  2. One (1) recent passport size color photograph with a white background. Photograph(s) must be full-face shots in which the applicant is facing the camera directly.  Side or angled-views are NOT accepted. Guidelines for accepted photograph for Visa.
  3. A completed application form filled-out in CAPITAL LETTERS in black ink or printed. Application forms  can be downloaded from the website at http://www.saudiembassy.net/. Please include your email address on the application. 
  4. Identification Document
  5. For non-U.S. citizens, a copy of the green card or a document confirming legal residence in the U.S.
  6. Visa fees must be paid online through Enjaz website www.enjazit.com.sa or through any of theVisa Offices Registered with Enjaz.  The visa fee is $108.00 for U.S. passport holders, for both single and multiple entries.
    For non-U.S. citizens, the visa fee is $54.00 for a single entry and $134.00 for multiple entries. Please print receipt of payment which includes the order number and attach submit with documents. Payments will not be accepted at the Consulate.
  7. Log on to https://enjazit.com.sa/ . Click on “Apply for a visa to enter the Kingdom by individuals.” It is important to record the request number on the application and present it to the Consulate. Please Read the Guideline for enjaz online application.
  8. All application forms must be typed in CAPITAL LETTERS.
  9. Minors (under 18 years of age) travelling alone or with one parent must submit a notrized letter of authorization, in either in Arabic or English, signed by both parents or legal guardians.

Work Visit Visa Conditions

  • Visitors should not overstay the time granted on the visa.
  • Visitors to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia must abide by the country’s Islamic laws and regulations and respect its society’s values and traditions.
  • The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia’s laws against drug trafficking are strictly enforced. Violators are subject to severe punishment, which may include the death penalty.

Source:Saudi Embassy

If have more queries about work visit visa saudi arabia, work visit visa saudi arabia from india, work visit visa saudi arabia extension, work visit visa saudi arabia pakistan, work visit visa saudi arabia duration, work visit visa saudi arabia uk, work visit visa saudi arabia processing time, work visit visa saudi arabia application form, work visit visa saudi arabia fee please comment us your valuable query. we are happy to assist you
January 16, 2017 / 1 Comment / by / in , , , ,
Umrah Visa-Details, Validity, Guideline ,Fees, Travel Agency Guideline

Umrah Visas
Umrah applicants applicants to check with authorized Umrah travel agencies for the beginning and end of the annual Umrah seasons. Umrah visas are valid for 15 days and not valid for work or residence. We would like to bring to all applicants’ attention that Umrah visas are granted gratis. Each applicant for an Umrah visa must apply through an authorized, licensed travel agency. These agencies must have signed contract with Saudi companies or establishment to provide Umrah visas services. Umrah visas are not valid for work or residency.

  • Umrah visas are provided free of charge.
  • Validity of Visa will be 15 Days
  • Umrah visas do not give the right to work or reside in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
  • Each applicant for an Umrah visa must apply through a licensed  travel agency, which must have signed a contract with a Saudi company or establishment to provide Umrah visa services.

 Applications for  Umrah  visa will not be considered if the following requirements are not met:

1. The applicant must have a passport with a validity of at least six (6) months and acceptable both for entry to Saudi Arabia and entry to the next destination; the passport should have at least two empty visa pages adjacent to each other.

2. Each applicant must submit one (1) recent passport size color photograph with a white background. The photograph must be a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. Side or angled views are NOT accepted.

3. A completed application form filled-out with black ink or printed; the form must be signed and stamped by the authorized travel agency.

4. The Mahram should write his complete information on the application forms of his spouse and children or any relative with whom he is traveling. He should also provide copies of marriage or birth certificates; if these documents were issued outside the US, he should then provide copies translated and notarized by a certified translation office.

5. All women are required to travel for Umrah with a Mahram. Proof of kinship must be submitted with the application form. Women over the age of forty-five (45) may travel without a Mahram with an organized group, They must, however submits a no objection letter from her husband, son or brother authorizing her to travel for Umrah with the named group. This letter should be notarized.

6. The applicant must be in possession of a non-refundable roundtrip ticket with confirmed reservations.

7. The applicant must submit proof of vaccination for meningitis and ACYW135. For infants and children up to fifteen (15) years of age, a vaccination report is required for polio as well as meningitis and polio.  Children over fifteen (15) years of age should present the same vaccinations requested for adults.

a. meningitis and ACYW135.
b. The seasonal (or common) flu, which should be taken two weeks before applying for the visa.
c. The H1N1 flu, if a vaccine is made available before Hajj season, and should be taken two weeks before applying for the visa.
d. Infants and children up to fifteen (15) years of age should provide a vaccination report for meningococcal and polio.
e. Children above fifteen (15) years of age should present the same vaccinations requested for adults.
f. Health experts advise the following groups to postpone their plans for Hajj and Umrah this year for their own safety:
The elderly, the terminally ill, pregnant women, and children.

8. Umrah visas will only be granted once the competent authorities in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia have approved the applicant’s request.

9. The validity of the Umrah visa is one month. The length of stay in the Kingdom will depend on the duration of the Umrah program chosen by the applicant.

10. Any applicant visiting the United States who has legally spent more than two (2) months in the United States country may apply for an Umrah visa through an authorized travel agency.

11. Minors (under 18 years of age) will not be granted an Umrah visa if not accompanied by their family and travelling with one parent must submit a notrized letter of authorization, in either in Arabic or English, signed by both parents or legal guardians.

12. If the applicant has converted to Islam, he/she should provide an Islamic certificate notarized by an Islamic Center.

For more information about licensed Saudi companies and different offers for performing Umrah and visiting Madinah, please visit the Ministry of Hajj’s website at http://www.haj.gov.sa/

General Guidelines for Umrah Pilgrims:
  • Travelers must carry vaccination certificates with them for inspection by the Saudi Authority at port of entry.
  • No food products are allowed into the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
  • Pilgrims will be authorized to visit any city besides the Holy Sites, if they request permission from the Authorized Saudi Passport Offices.
  • Their travel agency should be informed of such intention. The travel agency should then provide and arrange for transportation.
  • Umrah pilgrims should not overstay their visas.
  • Umrah pilgrims are urged to declare all currencies in their possession and to exchange currencies only through authorized currency exchange establishments.

Umrah Visa General Guidelines for Travel Agencies:
  • Travel agencies must submit all contracts and financial guarantee letters before Umrah visas are issued.
  • Passports will be returned if the information submitted is not compatible with the information sent electronically by the Ministry of Hajj.
  • The Embassy reserves the right to inform the Ministry of Hajj about travel agencies that submit inaccurate or incomplete applications.
  • Travel agencies should affix on each passport a sticker showing the travel agency’s name, address and telephone number.
  • The Ministry of Hajj will void Umrah visas if applicants do not submit applications within fifteen (15) days from the date of issuance of visa.
  • Travel agencies must make sure that all Umrah pilgrims they send leave the Kingdom by 15 Shawwal of every year.
  • If a travel agency wishes to submit any question or complaints to the Ministry of Hajj, they may do so through the company or agency they deal with in Saudi Arabia or through the official routes in their country. 

 Source:Saudi Embassy

January 15, 2017 / 1 Comment / by / in , , , ,
Saudi Arabia Visa Process and Requirement

Visa Application-Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia Visa

Saudi Arabia Visa process and document required are as mentioned below

Saudi Ministry of Affairs (MOA)

Enjaz

Requirement Document to Enter Saudi Arabia Visa

Visa
Enjaz
 Medical

Saudi Arabia Visa

Processing of saudi Arabia Visa

The likely processing time for a Saudi Arabian visa is between 4 to 7 working days from the date it is received at the Mission, depending on the completeness and accuracy of the documents provided by the applicant.

All visa applications for entry into the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia must complete Enjaz registration at the Visa Service Centre

Photograph required for Saudi Arabia Visa

The photograph must be: 

  • 2 x 2 inches in size
  • Not more than 06 months old
  • Coloured with plain white blackground
  • Full face view of the applicant, facing the camera directly- Side or angled views are not accepted
  • Identical, where more than 01 photograph is required to be submitted
  • On good quality paper

The photograph must not:

  • Be torn, creased or marked
  • Be trimmed or cut down from a larger photo to the size of the photograph size requirement detailed above
  • Have any writing on the front or back

Please refer to the visa category document requirements for details on the number of photographs to be submitted along with your application

Procedure to collect Passport/ timings

If you have submitted your passport to the Visa Service Centre for processing, you may visit the Status of Application link at any time post submission to check the status of your application. After the application is processed and a decision has been made on the visa by the Mission, the passport is returned to the Visa Service Centre for delivery to the applicant.
If you have opted for the SMS service while scheduling your appointment or submitting your application at the Visa Service Centre, you will additionally receive SMS updates on the status of your application.

Procedure To collect your passport:

  • Visit the Visa Service Centre Reception at the provided timing for Passport Collection
  • Please bring along the original Invoice- cum- Receipt provided to you at the time of submission of your application
  • If a representative or travel agent is collecting your Passport, they are required to carry an authorization letter signed by you in addition to the original Invoice cum Receipt. You may download the format of the Authorization letter from the Downloads section
  • On presenting the above documents, you will be directed to the Delivery section of the Visa Service Centre to collect your passport
  • If you have opted for the Courier service while scheduling your appointment or submitting your application at the Visa Service Centre, your passport will be delivered to the address provided by you during the submission process

Please note that if your Passport has not been collected within 30 days from the Visa Service Centre and/ or has been returned after 02 unsuccessful attempts by the Courier Company of delivering the passport at the address provided, your Passport will be returned to the Mission.

 

 

Security

 

Only applicants will be admitted to the visa service centre – with the exception of children (below 16 years) who should be accompanied by a responsible adult and elderly applicants (above 60 years), caretakers of applicants with physical disability and interpreters for the hearing impaired.
Due to security reasons the following items will not be permitted inside the Visa Service Centre or stored in the premises. Other items may be prohibited based on the discretion of security staff:

  • All battery operated or electronic gadgets such as cameras, audio / video cassettes, compact discs, MP3’s, floppies, laptops, or portable music players
  • All bags such as travel bags, back packs, briefcases, suitcases, leather, jute or cloth bags and zip folders. Only a plastic bag containing your application related papers would be permitted.
  • Sealed envelopes or packages.
  • Any inflammable item such as matchboxes / lighters / fuel etc.
  • Any sharp objects such as scissors, pen knives or nail filers.
  • Weapon or weapon like objects or explosive material of any kind.

 

 

January 14, 2017 / 8 Comments / by / in , , , ,