Home > GCC Guides > Kuwait Visit Visa Details, Document Required, Fees, Validity, Extention Fine

Kuwait Visit Visa Details, Document Required, Fees, Validity, Extention Fine

Before travelling to Kuwait, a visitor can have his visa processed and passport stamped to a Kuwait embassy. It takes approximately 2 working days to obtain a visit visa.  Hotels can arrange visit visas for business and it takes around 7 days. Kuwait visit visa must be sponsored by a Kuwait company or by a relative that is a resident foreigner staying in the country. A Kuwait sponsor can use a faxed copy of the visitor’s passport to obtain the visit visa in Kuwait.  The visa copy can be faxed to the visitor to enable him to travel to Kuwait.  They can then meet at the airport with the original visa upon entering the country.  There is a special counter in the arrival hall where the sponsor can deposit the visa papers.  The visitor must pick up his original documents at a similar special counter inside the immigration area.  The original documents are required to complete entry formalities.

List of Document Provide by MOI (Ministry of Interiors) Kuwait

Kuwait Visit Visa Validity

Kuwait visit visas (and also entry permits) are valid for entry within 90 days of issue.  Visitors can stay in Kuwait up to 30 days after entry.

Addresses In Kuwait

Upon his entrance, a visitor has to fill an entry from at the airport in which he specifies his staying location during his visit. Hotel managers have to keep the ministry of interior informed about the check-ins and check-outs of foreign visitors. The immigration department has to be informed whenever a visitor decides to change his address within 48 hours.

Employment On visit Visa

Visitors who entered Kuwait on a visit visa are not allowed to work. In order to do that they have to obtain a residence visa and a work permit.

Kuwait Visit Visa costs

Kuwait visit visa costs KD3.00  Entry permits are free.
If you are holding a Kuwait visit Visa.you an only stay up to a maximum of 30 days in the country.  If you extend your stay, you will have to pay KD10.00 per day.If your Kuwait visit visa is expired, you will not be allowed to leave the country until you pay the total fine.

Kuwait Visit Visa for Relatives

Immediate family members and other relatives who reside in other country can visit family members currently living in Kuwait.  No eligibility or criteria is required.  As long as you have a proof of relationship, you can definitely come and visit.

The required documents for a family visit visa are:

  • Proof of relationship or kinship
  • Copy of the visitor’s valid passport
  • Copy of the civil ID of the sponsor (or the family who resides in Kuwait)
  • Recent salary certificate for foreign sponsor

The procedures for obtaining a family visit visa:

  1. Go to the Kuwait Embassy in your country and submit the required documents for a family visit visa listed above.
  2. Fill the service application form (Visa Application Form).   Pay the fees due. Family visit visa application costs a flat fee of 3KD.
  • At least KD450.00 per month if the sponsor works for the government
  • At least KD650.00 per month if the sponsor works in the private sector

Multiple Entry Visit Visa

People who obtain a multiple entry visit visa are able to enter kuwait as many times as they want during a year period. This type of visit visa is most handy for business sponsored foreigners, the sponsor have to be the ministry of defense though.
Unlike other westerners, Americans are able to obtain multiple entry visit visas that have a validity of 10 years and unlimited number of entries.

Kuwait Visit Visa for Business

  • Kuwait sponsor or company
  • Kuwait visit visa application and security form filled out by the sponsor
  • A copy of the visitor’s passport
  • A copy of the sponsor’s signature as registered for business purposes
  • A copy of the sponsor’s letter of invitation to the business, stating the purpose of the visit.

Immediate family members and other relatives who reside in other country can visit family members currently living in Kuwait.  No eligibility or criteria is required.  As long as you have a proof of relationship, you can definitely come and visit.


In most cases, vaccination certificates are not necessary to be granted entrance to the Kuwaiti grounds, but they become mandatory if the visitor comes from an area that’s infected by a viral disease such yellow fever or cholera.

Kuwait Visit Visa Extension Fines

Fines must be paid in the immigration department in Shuwaikh.  The office is open during government working hours.  Fines are not paid at the airport.  You can pay fines in advance if you anticipate your stay extension.

Where to Submit Application for Extension

An expatriate may apply for a two one-month extension of a Kuwait visit visa or temporary residence.  The applications are submitted to the Immigration Department before the expiration of the Kuwait visit visa.

Other Kuwait Visit Visa Extension Solutions

Another solution for extending Kuwait visit visa is to obtain a second visit visa in the country, schedule a day-long travel to Bahrain.  You can leave Kuwait in the morning, and return in the evening.  The length of flight from Kuwait to Bahrain is 40-minutes by plane.  This costs KD45.00.

More queries about kuwait visit visa requirements, kuwait visit visa cost, kuwait visit visa rules, kuwait visit visa online, kuwait visit visa status, kuwait visit visa validity, kuwait visit visa procedure, kuwait visit visa for pakistani, kuwait visit visa for indian requesting your valuable comments. we are happy to assist you.
Kuwait Visit Visa Details, Document Required, Fees, Validity, Extention Fine
Rate this post

About admin

Gulffocus.info is a fastest growing website in the Middle East. before we name as GCC Guides and now knowing as Gulf Focus Info We are focusing to provide helpful information to gulf expatriates, national and those who wish to visit Gulf countries.

Leave a Reply

4 Comments on "Kuwait Visit Visa Details, Document Required, Fees, Validity, Extention Fine"

newest oldest most voted
Notify of

1 month visit visa

Paul Mc

Are you in need of easy qualifying Business or personal loans? We offer all kinds of loan, such as Business start-up loan, Personal loan, Student Loan, Agricultural Development Loan, Investment loan, Debt Consolidation Loan, Business Expansion Loan etc. Bad credit or Good credit makes no difference with us. 95% of applications are approved within 72Hours. For more information, contact us via E-mail at: live.invstmntltd@live.com

Osman raheem

Do you need an urgent loan we offer worldwide loan to who in need of loan the business opportunity you having being looking for is here again Email osmanloanserves@gmail.com

1) Full Name:
2) Gender:
3) Loan Amount Needed:.
4) Loan Duration:
5) Country:
6) Home Address:
7) Mobile Number:
8)Monthly Income:
)Which did you here about us.
Email osmanloanserves@gmail.com

Austin Jnr Orji

Are you looking for how to relocate to DUBAI, QATAR, KUWAIT, EXCEEDING GRACE TRAVEL & TOURS INTERNATIONAL, offers the following
——–Business Visa,
——–Employment Visa,
——–Tourist Visa,
——–Residence Visa
——–Study visa
——–Visting Visa
——–Airline's Ticket bookings
——–Hotel Booking
for the above countries.and in less than 3week your visa will be out.for more information's call Mr Austin Jnr on +971567302146

Contact Address
Head office:(United Arab Emirate UAE)
Exceeding Grace Travel & Tours building
245, Deira Dubai United Arab Emirate.
Tel: +971567302146, +971551622310
Email: exceedingtravellingcompany@gmail.com